Take that, DR. SEUSS; TREK MASH-UP is legally FAIR USE!
[…] So that’s 2 out of 3. And finally, does Boldly! represent market confusion or harm to a billion dollar franchise? Probably not.

      So most likely, any lawsuit from CBS wouldn’t survive the initial motion to dismiss. If it did, though, I suspect that a court would look at Boldly! in terms of Star Trek and consider it a critical commentary and/or parody. It didn’t parody Dr. Seuss, but it does parody Trek.

  2. also, insofar as why an appeal may occur:
    Copyright Act
    17 U.S.C. § 505
    “In any civil action under this title, the court in its discretion may allow the recovery
    of full costs by or against any party other than the United States or an officer thereof.
    Except as otherwise provided by this title, the court may also award a reasonable
    attorney’s fee to the prevailing party as part of the costs.”

    The risk of attorneys fees is real here. This may encourage someone to roll the dice again.

    1. The case was dismissed, Nadav. Awarding attorneys fees is no longer relevant. Such fees are only awarded as part of damages, which would require a verdict of liability. None is forthcoming.