DS9 show-runner IRA STEVEN BEHR discusses the FAN FILM GUIDELINES! (audio interview)
[…] Technically, if the guidelines are interpreted as an assumed contract–which is essentially their practical function (even if they carry a disclaimer) because they say that if you follow these guidelines (a condition to be met by one party) then you will not be sued for infringement (an agreement by the copyright holder to take no legal action)– then Guideline #5 becomes unenforceable under California Business and Professions Code, Section 16600 because it attempts to keep certain persons from engaging in a lawful profession or trade (acting, writing, directing, VFX, sound design, music composition, editing, etc.–all lawful professions).

        1. “every contract by which anyone is restrained from engaging in a lawful profession, trade, or business of any kind is to that extent void.”

          Acting in a film that’s using some one else’s intellectual property, copyrights or trade marks probably wouldn’t be a lawful profession.