DS9 show-runner IRA STEVEN BEHR discusses the FAN FILM GUIDELINES! (audio interview)
[…] And here’s what we talked about…

46 thoughts on “DS9 show-runner IRA STEVEN BEHR discusses the FAN FILM GUIDELINES! (audio interview)”

  1. You forgot to mention that CBS by banning certain actors from employment and banning all actors from being paid with the threat of a lawsuit means that CBS is in direct violation of California employment laws. What would his opinion have been if you pointed that fact out?

    1. Can someone please post the complete text of this law (if it is not too long), because I have a feeling that it doesn’t say what some people seem to think it says.

      1. California Business and Professions Code, Section 16600

        “…every contract by which anyone is restrained from engaging in a lawful profession, trade, or business of any kind is to that extent void.”

        Guideline #5 says that participants in fan films “…cannot be currently or previously employed on any Star Trek series, films, production of DVDs or with any of CBS or Paramount Pictures’ licensees.”